Maryse Jansen Art Logo MaryseJansenArt

Appreciating the Beauty of Nature - Nature Photography Blog

Privacy Policy

NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY BLOG

PRIVACY POLICY

This blog will be dedicated to celebrating the beauty of nature, which is the inspiration for my work. I will share images, stories about the images and interesting facts about what you see in the images. I hope you enjoy them and that you will appreciate this beautiful environment as much as I do!

I am thrilled to have .earth as my URL as it is symbolic for my mission to celebrate and appreciate the Earth’s natural world. When we feel appreciative, we are more inclined to help protect our planet and conserve our animal species!

I recognize that your privacy is important to you and I value the privacy of every individual who visits my website. I am committed to the protection of personal data. My Privacy Policy, set out below, complies with applicable privacy laws in processing personal data including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and The Australian Privacy Principles.

It also complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (which gives certain rights to individuals who are based in the European Union (“EU”) during their interactions with me).

My Privacy Policy explains in simple terms how I collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. I invite you to check my website regularly for any updates to my Privacy Policy which will reflect any changes to the manner in which I operate my website and changes in legislation.

Kind regards,

Maryse Jansen

CONTACT DETAILS

My website address is: https://marysejansenart.earth.

My email address is: [email protected]

  1. What kinds of personal information will I collect and hold?

If you choose to subscribe to my website, I will collect and hold your personal data contained in your subscription application, being your name and email address.

If you use the enquiry form on my website to make an enquiry, I will collect and hold your personal data that you supply as part of your enquiry, being your name and email address.

When you visit or leave my website, I receive the URL of both the site that you came from and the one you go to and the time of your visit. I also get information about your network and device (e.g., IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, cookie IDs and/or ISP, or your mobile carrier). If you visit my website from a mobile device, that device will send us data about your location based on your phone settings.

I use Google Analytics to get an understanding of how my website is being used. When you visit my site some or all of the data described above is automatically sent to Google. Google aggregates this data to provide anonymised insight in usage patterns, which helps me to create a better experience for my users. If you’d like to learn more about Google’s privacy policy and terms of use or if you want to opt out of the collection of data by Google Analytics, visit https://policies.google.com/ for more information.

To provide the newsletter for this website, I am using the newsletter provider MailPoet. For their Privacy Policy, refer to https://automattic.com/privacy

When you make a comment on this website, the website will automatically try and use the profile picture of any of your accounts that you are currently logged in to (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google). The service I use to try and include that profile picture is called Gravatar. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using their services. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

To make sure my website performs well and is secured against common threats on the internet, I use the content delivery network services from Cloudfare, that acts as an intermediary between you and my website. As traffic to my website is directed through the Cloudfare network, they provide me with detailed analytics on the use of my website. Please refer to their privacy policy here: https://www.cloudflare.com/en-gb/privacypolicy/

  1. How will I collect and hold this personal information?

I use reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction; taking into account the nature of the personal data and risks involved in processing that information.

Your personal details such as your name and email address may need to be passed to service providers who perform or implement some of my support and technical services. Information collected at this website may be disclosed to third parties where functions are being outsourced. I may also be required to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

However, I confirm that your information will not be used for purposes unrelated to the provision of my services without your consent.

I give you my assurance that in no circumstances will I sell, lease, rent or in any other manner deal with your personal data for direct financial gain without your consent.

  1. What are the purposes for which I will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

I use the data that I have about you to provide and personalise my services to make your visit to my website a more enjoyable experience. This may include the use of automated systems so that my services (including ads if applicable) can be more relevant and useful to you and my other visitors and subscribers.

  1. How may you access personal information about you that is held by me and how do you seek the correction of such information?

For any access to the personal information that I hold about you, or any correction of such information, please send me your request on: [email protected]

I will provide a reply within 30 days on receipt of your request.

  1. How may you complain about an alleged or suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how I will deal with such a complaint?

For any complaints or concerns that you may have regarding my use of your personal data, please contact me directly on: [email protected]

I give you my assurance that I will provide a reply within 30 days of receipt of your request or within such other reasonable time as the circumstances may require.

  1. Am I likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

I will not disclose personal information from visitors or subscribers to my website to any overseas recipients, other than in the circumstances identified in paragraph 1 hereof, and only for that purpose.

COOKIES POLICY

Like most other websites, my website utilises this standard technology called “cookies” and web server logs to collect information about how my website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after my website.

These cookies allow me to count visits and traffic sources so that I can measure and improve the performance of my website. They help me to know which pages are the most and the least popular and to see how visitors move around the website.

All the information that these cookies collect is aggregated and is therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, I will not know when you have visited my site and I will not be able to monitor its performance.
Also, without the use of these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Posts on this site may include embedded content (for instance, videos, images, articles and the like) from other websites. This content appears as part of posts on my website. Embedded content behaves in the exact same way as if you had visited the other website yourself.

As a consequence, these websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

© 2022 MaryseJansenArt

Site options: cookie settings | privacy policy | terms of use